Comparative studies on understanding of self and others and its interrelationship in great apes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20680015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionHayashibara Biochemical Laboratories, Inc. Great Ape. Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Satoshi  Hayashibara Biochemical Laboratories, Inc. Great Ape. Research Institute, 心理・行動学研究部, 研究員 (80396225)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords実験系心理学 / 行動学 / 比較認知心理学 / 大型類人猿 / 協力 / アイコンタクト / 意図の理解 / 自己認識 / 顔認知
Research Abstract
The present project aimed to investigate the evolutionary basis of human complex cognition by exploring social intelligence from comparative cognitive perspectives. Regarding the understanding of self, the study showed that great ape have an understanding of proper self as well as specific processing of the sound of the own name. Regarding the understanding of others, they showed holistic processing of facial pictures in a similar way to humans, while they lacked ostensive communicative behaviors to their cooperative partner, or triadic interactions of self-other-object, which are both fundamental characteristics of humans.