Flexible and Robust Nonlinear Statistical Modeling Based on High-Dimensional Complex Heterogeneous Data Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20680016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMOTO Seiya  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (10345027)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高次元データ解析 / 異種データ統合 / ベイズ統計 / ロバスト / 超高次元データ / ヘテロデータ / 情報統合 / ベイズモデル / 階層モデル
Research Abstract
We developed robust statistical methods for extracting valuable information from various types of high-dimensional heterogeneous data. As the results, when a subset of feature variables is defined a priori, we develop a series of statistical methods that can evaluate whether the subset has a unique distribution by comparing with background variables in the given large dataset. We also proposed a robust estimation method for large gene network from microarray gene expression data and other types of data like transcription binding sites and applied it to the analysis of cancer heterogeneity.