Development of a web resource for elucidating glycan function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20680017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Kiyoko  創価大学, 工学部生命情報工学科, 準教授 (50440235)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / 糖鎖インフォマティクス / ウェブリソース / 機械学習 / 糖鎖 / 糖鎖関連データベース / 解析システム
Research Abstract
This project focused on the development of a web resource to analyze glycans using algorithmic and machine learning tools which glycobiologists could access and utilize easily. During the time of this project, we developed (a) DrawRINGS, a glycan structure drawing and search tool, (b) Glycan Miner, a tool to extract glycan features using machine learning, (c) Glycan Pathway Predictor, a tool to predict N-glycan biosynthesis pathways, (d) Kernel Tool, a tool for classifying different data sets of glycan structures, and (e) Profile PSTMM, a tool of a probabilistic model to extract glycan profiles.