Clarification of the mechanisms to control odor-evoked responses using genetically manipulated mice with neuronal modifications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20680019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYAKAWA Ko  The University of Tokyo, 神経機能学部門, 研究員 (60466802)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords行動神経科学 / 神経回路の改変 / 恐怖行動 / 社会行動 / 情動
Research Abstract
In this study, we found that specific neuronal circuits in the main olfactory system which start from distinct area on the dorsal-domain of the olfactory bulb regulate various social communication responses in addition to fear responses. Various kinds of genetically manipulated mice with partial depletions of the specific neuronal circuits in the main olfactory system were generated, and quantitative analysis systems for odor-evoked specific behaviors and emotions were constructed. From these results, we established the methods to study the neuronal mechanisms to regulate odor-evoked responses based on the functions of the specific neuronal circuits in the main olfactory bulb.