Neural mechanisms of attention and hierarchical decision making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20680020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
SAMEJIMA Kazuyuki  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 准教授 (30395131)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳・神経 / 機械学習 / 認知科学 / モデル化 / 生理学 / 意思決定 / 報酬 / 大脳基底核 / 神経生理 / 強化学習 / 注意 / fMRI / 神経生理学 / 認知神経科学
Research Abstract
In order to investigate our hierarchical decision process that includes from choosing an abstract goal to a concrete movement, we investigate striatal neural activity during monkeys performing a decision task of selecting cognitive goal-stimulus that temporally dissociated from selecting actual movement. By the neural representation recorded from anterior striatum, we found the pre-decisive possible offered-target information and also post-decisive chosen-target information in the striatum. These result of the study suggest that the multiple cortico-basal ganglia circuit might involves multiple abstract-levels of decision making, especially anterior-medial part of the caudate nucleus might be involved in abstract target selection process.