Integrated research for the mechanism of sleep/wakefulness regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20680021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Akihiro  生理学研究所, 細胞器官研究系, 准教授 (60323292)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords睡眠覚醒 / インビボ / トランスジェニックマウス / チャネルロドプシン2 / 細胞外記録 / オレキシン / 視床下部 / スライスパッチクランプ / 脳波筋電図 / パッチクランプ / 遺伝子改変マウス / 緑色蛍光タンパク質 / 光感受性タンパク質 / ナルコレプシー
Research Abstract
Sleep/wakefulness is a physiological phenomenon which observed only in the whole body. Thus, it is essential to study using whole animal. Optogenetics is a recently developed technique to control the activity of neurons by expressing light activated proteins, such as channelrhodopsin2(ChR2) or halorhodopsin(Halo). This technique allows us to control the activity of orexin-producing neurons(orexin neurons) using light in vivo and in vitro. First, we confirmed the function of CHR2 and Halo in the orexin neurons using slice patch clamp and decided a condition of light illumination. Next, we proceeded in vivo experiment using conscious mouse. Optical fibers were bilaterally implanted into the hypothalamus. The activity of orexin neurons was inhibited by illuminating orange light into the hypothalamus through the optical fibers. At the same time, the activity of serotonergic neurons in the raphe nucleus is recorded by the extracellular recordings. Acute inhibition of orexin neurons induced slow wave sleep and the activity of serotonergic neurons was decreased in accordance with initiation of slow wave sleep. This result showed that inhibition of orexin neurons induced slow wave sleep in mice.