Identification and characterization of zebrafish mutants defective in locomotion/behavior and application to associ ated human diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20680023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIROMI Hirata  Nagoya University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (60402450)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 変異体
Research Abstract
I identified and analyzed eight zebrafish mutants, which have defects in locomotion and behavior. For instance, mutant mi310 harbored a point mutation in PIG-U gene, which is necessary for biogenesis of GPI-anchored proteins. In mutants, GPI-anchored proteins were not generated and surface expression of voltage-gated sodium channels was perturbed, leading to loss of action potentials. As a consequence, mutant zebrafish did not show escape behavior due to hypofunction of primary sensory neurons. The corresponding gene in human is a good candidate for a responsible gene for a human motor disorder.