Fabrication of the artificial tissue by using porous sheets and laser tweezers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20680024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUNAMI Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 研究員 (50374723)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人工臓器工学 / 再生医工学 / 多孔性シート / 細胞マニュピレーション / 共培養 / 細胞集団 / シグナル伝達 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / カドヘリン
Research Abstract
In order to design cell clusters as large as a small tissue, I investigated the cellular signaling and the lipid droplet accumulation depending on the formation of cell clusters. Cells were plated on a pattern substrate so that cell clusters with 2-8 cells could be formed, respectively. It was observed that small G-proteins activated strongly in the joined part between cells. Moreover, it was observed that the amount of accumulated lipid droplets increased with an increase in the number of joined cell in a single cell cluster.