Development of in situ measurement technique to evaluate the internal stress of intracellular structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20680025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Kazuaki  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10359763)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 生物・生体工学 / メカノトランスダクション / 細胞骨格 / 力学特性 / 細胞の力学応答
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to elucidate how forces applied to cells are transmitted through intracellular components. We found that cytoskeletal filaments, such as actin stress fibers(SFs) and microtubules, have crucial roles in maintaining whole cell mechanical properties, and they contribute to the intracellular force balance three dimensionally, which control the internal tension of cells and their three dimensional morphology. We also found that SFs firmly connected to nuclear membrane, and the internal force of SFs transmitted mechanically to the nuclear membrane. These direct force transmission may induce the conformation changes of intranuclear DNA. The results of this study will provide new prospects in cellular mechanotransduction.