The construction of breast cancer automatic care system using micro-implanted element
Project/Area Number |
20680028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Fumihiro Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60323060)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 低侵襲治療システム / 温熱療法 / がん / 埋込磁性体 / 癌 / 医療・福祉 / 乳がん / ハイパーサーミア / 感温磁性材料 / 高周波磁界 / 生物.生体工学 / 外科 |
Research Abstract |
The following were carried out for the purpose of the construction of breast cancer automatic care system using micro- implanted element by the hyperthermia treatment : Exothermic characteristic of the treatment element in the simulated body and examination based on excitation power supply. To begin with, the temperature distribution on the assumption of the insertion to in vivo was examined from the viewpoint of acicular heating element as micro-implanted element. Next, excitation power supply was constructed, and the three-dimensional excitation found the possible coil shape, and the aim was kept on the composition in which the treatment was possible without limiting the arrangement of micro- implanted element and outside excitation coil.