Clinically easy-to-use surgical navigation with intuitive user interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20680029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HONG Jaesung  Kyushu University, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (70404043)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords手術ナビゲーション / レジストレーション / 内視鏡画像重畳 / 手術支援 / 拡張現実表示 / マウスピース型レファランス / 手術トレーニング / レドックスナビ
Research Abstract
Surgical navigation assists in endoscopic surgeries by enabling surgeons to see concealed lesions and surrounding organs。 Successful surgical navigation depends on accurate registration between a medical image and a patient。 In this study、 3-D intuitive display、 color-based accuracy display、 augmented and virtual reality navigation techniques were proposed。 The efficiency of the described tool in terms of the registration accuracy and time has been confirmed in more than 70 clinical applications。 The achievements were also published in several journals and proceedings。