Development of arm training system for hemiplegic upper-extremityafter stroke using virtual reality motor learning and evaluation of the effect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20680030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FURUSAWA Yoshihito  Tohoku University, 病院, 医員 (70396498)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 片麻痺上肢 / 運動学習 / バーチャル・リアリティー / 動作解析 / 脳・神経 / 医療・福祉 / バーチャルリアリティ
Research Abstract
A training method that can be executed effectively and daily is requested for hemiplegic upper-extremity after stroke. In this study, a new training system was developed using the theory of mirror neuron system. The system was consisted of PC, display and motion sensor of an affected hand. Subjects were required to move the affedcted hand on the desk according to the movement of the virtual hand in the display. The effects of imitating movement for hemiplegic training were evaluated by 3D motion analysis and questionnaires with healthy subjects and hemiplegic patients.