| Project/Area Number |
20680031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Shigenobu Tokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute, 研究員 (80377027)
| Research Collaborator |
SHIMOJO Makoto 電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 教授 (90292474)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 触覚画像 / 視覚障害者 / 生活支援機器 / ピンマトリックスデバイス / ヒューマンインタフェース / リハビリテーション / 福祉工学 / 力覚デバイス / リハビリテーション科学 / 触地図 / ヒューマンインターフェース |
| Research Abstract |
A basic device combining a tactile graphic display function and a touch position sensing function is proposed. The trial device consists of two major components, a tactile graphic display and a force sensor. The force sensor measures a center of gravity generated by touch action on the display surface and a PC estimates the point based on the data. The fundamental function for achieving the interactive communication is to detect the location where user is touching a tangible surface. By applying this functions, the click and scroll function by an empty hand are realized. In addition, an audio-tactile graphic system which can be used mainly to overcome tactile cognitive limitation is implemented as an application of the system. Moreover, the area of tactile display is expanded for the purpose of improvement usability. Following this, we propose the tactile scrollbar where the users can recognize their position of plane space. The validity of the developed tactile graphic system has been confirmed through subjective experiments.