Interaction of myoglobin with mitochondria as an effective oxygen transport system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20680032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Kazumi  Kanazawa University, 人間科学系, 教授 (50323283)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Takeshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (70511608)
HANAI Yoshiteru  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50360730)
KANO Yutaka  電気通信大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (90293133)
IWANAKA Nobumasa  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 研究員(博士研究員) (80584002)
KATO Yukio  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (30251440)
SUGIURA Tomoko  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (70542190)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨格筋 / ミオグロビン / ミトコンドリア / 共局在 / 相互作用 / ヘモグロビン / 臓器灌流 / NIRS
Research Abstract
Cellular respiration is influenced by a wide range of mechanisms including the response of the cardiovascular and metabolic systems to meet the changing energy demands in muscle. The present study focused on myoglobin (Mb) expressed in the skeletal muscle and myocardial cells and hypothesized that Mb would closely associate with mitochondrial respiration during muscle contraction. The experimental evidences using in vivo muscle perfusion technique, suggested that Mb released its binding oxygen to mitochondria at onset of contraction and the response of Mb oxygen releasing was closely related with mitochondrial respiration. Furthermore, the immunohistochemical and immunoprecipitate analysis suggested that a part of Mb directly co-localized on mitochondria within a myocyte.