Basic studies of protective immunity and immune response on catechins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20680035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Sumio  Hokkaido University, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (00368292)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自然免疫 / 感染症 / 生理活性 / 栄養学
Research Abstract
Green tea, one of the most popular beverage consumed in japan, contains a series of polyphenols known as catechins. The catechins have been reported to posses various biological and pharmacological effects, such as anticancer and antibacterial activities, and lowering of plasma lipids and glucose level. The present study was designed to examine the effect of catechins on the innate immune response. Virus infection elicits potent cellular responses that contain virus spread before the adaptive immune system can intervene, and production of type I interferons (IFN α/β) is central to this process. The sensor involved in coupling recognition of virus infection with the induction of IFN α/β have recently been discovered. These sensors include RIG-I and MDA5, RNA-binding DExD/H box helicases. Recent study indicated that cytosolic DNA-dependent RNA polymerase III converts pathogen dsDNA into dsRNA that has a 5' triphosphate (3pRNA). This RNA species is then sensed by the RNA sensor RIG-I, leading to INF-β production and activation of innate immunity. In this experiments, we found that new function molecule "SCI-2" enhanced the innate immune responses by 3pRNA. These results suggest that SCI-2 is important in recognition of nucleic acids derived from virus. Furthermore, to reveal the underlying mechanisms of action at a molecular level correlation between catechins and SCI-2, we will examine the effect of tea catechin on the virus infection in transgenic mouse.