Practical Evaluation of Learning Support System utilizes Students' Note
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20680036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIURA Motoki  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (00334053)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsデジタルペン / 教育の情報化 / 一般教室の拡張 / 対話型授業 / 実世界指向 / 学習環境
Research Abstract
We evaluated a note sharing system for classroom learners, which enables the teacher and students can see the other students' handwriting activity through Anoto digital pens. Results of group interview revealed that three factors of "enlarging interaction area", "releasing initial answers", and "self relative positioning" enhanced "reflection", "hesitation on releasing", "volition" and "awakening". We also compared unstable ultrasonic pen system and Anoto-based pen system. The simplicity and stability of the Anoto-based system facilitated active participation of low-performing students, while high-performing students felt less uneasy about the system checking their notes.