Radiocarbon dating of kohitsugire calligraphies and the discovery of their academic value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20680037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ODA Hirotaka  Nagoya University, 年代測定総合研究センター, 助教 (30293690)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射性炭素 / 古筆切 / 年代測定
Research Abstract
Although old manuscripts written before Kamakura period hardly remain as complete books, there are many pages and fragments of the old manuscripts. They are called kohitsugire. However, many copies and counterfeits written several centuries later are in circulation. In this study, radiocarbon dating of kohitsugire displayed their academic value and provided new information for the historical, literary, and linguistical studies.