Long-term changes of community in the estuarine ecosystem of the Ohashi River connecting between Lake Shinji and Lake Nakaumi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20681001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Kengo  島根大学, 汽水域研究センター, 准教授 (40325246)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords汽水域 / 感潮河川 / ヤマトシジミ / ホトトギスガイ / 底生生物群集 / 個体群動態 / 気候変動 / 河川改修 / 生態系影響評価 / 大橋川 / 生物群集 / 長期的変動 / 地球温暖化
Research Abstract
Population dynamics of the brackish water bivalves Corbicula japonica and Musculista senhousia were investigated in the Ohashi River, Shimane Prefecture. Monthly samplings were conducted at the selected stations from the upstream (Lake Shinji) to the downstream (Lake Nakaumi). Saline water intruded into the deeper zone of the Ohashi River, which corresponded with distribution and expansion of M. senhousia. Distribution of C. japonicawas expanded towards the downstream at the flood. Density of C. japonica population at the upstream station of the Ohashi River tended to be small in winter and to be large in summer from November 2005 to March 2013.