Development of a Microbeam Cell Irradiation System Using Micro Glass Tubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20681004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Jun  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教 (90302984)
Research Collaborator OGURI Yoshiyuki  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (90160829)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロビーム / ガラスキャピラリー / イオン散乱 / イオンビーム / PIXE分析 / モンテカルロ計算 / 細胞照射
Research Abstract
This study performed experiments and numerical simulations on MeV ion focusing by tapered glass capillaries and revealed at the first time that small-angle scattering of incident ions on the capillary inner wall is the predominant physical process of this focusing phenomena. Although the microbeams obtained by this focusing method consists of two components having different divergence angles, their qualities were found to be satisfactory for microbeam analyses such as a two-dimensional element mapping.