Mitochondrial genome/protein toxicity mechanism of aldehyde.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20681006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
ISSE Toyohi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80341494)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトキシコロジー / アセトアルデヒド / 発がん性 / 健康影響 / アルデヒド / ミトコンドリア / ゲノム付加体 / 蛋白付加体 / 毒性 / ミトコンドリアゲノム / 蛋白質付加体
Research Abstract
Levels of acetaldehyde-derived DNA adducts were significantly increased in ethanol and acetaldehyde exposed Aldh2 knockout mouse organs which were model for inactive aldehyde dehydrogenase 2 polymorphism Japanese population than wild type mouse. Our finding supports epidemiological findings on the carcinogenicity of alcohol and acetaldehyde toxicity in ALDH2-deficient individuals who drink chronically and/or who expose by in room air pollution from the biological mechanism aspects.