Development of fast proton conductors and novel fuel cell system using interfacial transport phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20681007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTOMO Junichiro  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90322065)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords省エネルギー技術 / 燃料電池 / プロトン伝導体 / 界面イオン伝導 / 電極反応 / 省エネルギー
Research Abstract
Proton conducting phosphoric glassy electrolyte was investigated. It is found that the interface between glassy phase and micro crystalline particle generated in the glass matrix enhances the proton conductivity. This result provides a principle of a material design for a fast proton conductor working at around 150-300℃. We also investigated electro-oxidation of alcohols such as ethanol, ethylene glycerol and glycerol, using an intermediate temperature fuel cell working at around 250℃. It is observed that the alcohols can be oxidized rapidly at the intermediate temperature. The reaction mechanisms were also calcified through the electrochemical measurements.