Investigation of factors to enhance anaerobic benzene degradation by ecophysiological approach and application towards remediation of polluted sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20681008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURISU Futoshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (30312979)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords土壌汚染浄化 / ベンゼン / 安定同位体プローブ法 / 同位体トレーサー法 / MAR-FISH法
Research Abstract
As a low cost and low energy consumption treatment method for benzene pollution in soil and groundwater, anaerobic benzene degradation was studied to develop remediation process. Detection and quantification method were developed for benzene degrading bacteria Hasda-A by quantitative PCR and Fluorescent in situ hybridization. Enhancement of benzene degradation was tested and the benzene degradation was always coincided with Hasda-A growth. Degradation in groundwater from contaminated sites and simultaneous degradation with chlorinated ethylenes were also demonstrated.