Synthesis of Three Dimensional π-Systems with Bowl Structures by the Top-down Approach and Developments of Their Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20681009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Yasujiro  Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 教授 (40314273)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATA Michihisa  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (30447932)
WAKAMIYA Atsushi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (60362224)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsボウル型分子 / 3次元π共役系 / 開口フラーレン / 酸化還元電位 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 小分子内包 / フラーレン / 三次元π共役 / 内包フラーレン / 3次元π共役 / 酸化反応 / HOMO-LUMOギャップ
Research Abstract
Novel functional organic compounds having a bowl-shaped structure with three dimensional π-system were synthesized by the top-down approach from fullerenes. The synthetic methods for cleavage of the σ- and π-bonds of fullerenes were developed. The redox properties were controlled by chemical modification of the functional groups at the rim of the molecules. It was revealed that the material gives higher open-circuit voltage when used for organic thin-layer photovoltaic devices. Furthermore, it was possible to encapsulate a small molecule inside the π-system.