Synthesis of anisotropic composite particles responsive to magnetic fields and the control of assemble structure for novel optical devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20681011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Daisuke  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50374963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉井 久司  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40106802)
喜多 英敏  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10177826)
田中 一宏  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30188289)
岡崎 文保  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10213927)
斎藤 幸恵  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30301120)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ機能材料 / 異方性粒子 / 複合粒子 / 電場 / 配向性 / チタニア / 磁場 / 配列 / マグネタイト / シリカ粒子 / 静電相互作用 / ヘテロ凝集
Research Abstract
Anisotropic composite particles with a snowman or dumbbell shape were prepared. The anisotropic particles were composed of organic polymer to form their shapes and functional inorganic particles incorporated into the polymer component. Incorporation of inorganic particles responsive to external fields could create anisotropic composite particles with responses to the external fields. It was verified that application of magnetic or electric field to the anisotropic particles could orientate the particle directions in the chain structure of anisotropic particles.