Metallization of supramolecular nano-wires by securing redundancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20681014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 加藤分子物性研究室, 専任研究員 (30306534)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超分子 / ナノワイヤー / ハロゲン結合 / 分子性導体 / 3次元配線技術 / 絶縁被覆 / 冗長性 / 絶緑被覆
Research Abstract
Aiming at redundant multi-wire system, development of crystalline supramolecular nanowires was carried out. The syntheses and purification of component molecules were successful, but the obtained supramolecular structures were not forming nanowire structures because of the interpenetration. Despite the lack of the expected nanowire system, the structure of the novel supramolecular assembly is indicative of cross-bar nanowire crystal which is important in the future study.