Development of nano-imaging method based on molecular charges at cell membrane by use of field effect devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20681015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Toshiya  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (70399400)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電界効果 / 細胞膜 / 電荷 / プローブ顕微鏡 / イメージング / 半導体 / ナノバイオ / バイオセンシング
Research Abstract
I have developed a biosensing technique to measure molecular charge distribution at cell membrane using a principle of semiconductor. In this research, I have utilized cantilever of atomic force microscopy (AFM) in order to contact with cell membrane and to move electrode at nano scale, and developed "gatelever" with platinum tip to detect charges at cell membrane using AFM. The gatelever as electrode is extended from metal oxide semiconductor (MOS) field effect transistor (FET). Actually, negative charges based on sialic acids and so on at cell membrane was detected using AFM with gatelever-based FET. As a result, membrane protein with some charges at cell membrane can be detected at nano scale using the proposed system.