Development of the half-metal spin switch and its application tothe logic circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20681016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OOGANE Mikihiko  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50396454)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスピンエレクトロニクス / ハーフメタル / ホイスラー合金 / トンネル接合 / スピン注入磁化反転 / ナノ材料 / MBE,エピタキシャル / 超格子 / 超薄膜 / MBE, エピタキシャル
Research Abstract
Magnetic tunnel junctions (MTJs) with Co_2MnSi based half-metallic Heusler alloy electrodes and an MgO barrier showed very large tunnel magneto resistance (TMR) ratio of 1275% at low temperature and 350% at room temperature. This TMR ratio is the highest among the MTJs with Heusler alloy electrodes. The large TMR effect is desirable for application to the spin-switch device. In addition, the TMR ratio was successfully controlled by the voltage in the device that two MTJs were connected in series. This result indicates that the fabricated device can be used as the logic circuit.