A Study on skill transfer of highly-skilled visual inspection
Project/Area Number |
20681017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIDA Keisuke Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (40365028)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 目視検査 / 技能伝承 |
Research Abstract |
When we investigate worker's visual inspection, it can be noticed that the inspection range, the movement of gaze point and the way of worker moves the products, while inspecting were different between an inexpert worker and an expert worker. The experiments were conducted to investigate how these three points have an influence on a fault detection rate in different conditions. As a result, a wide inspection method and a discrete movement of gaze point leads to a high fault detection rate. The experiments were conducted to inspect the effects of peripheral visual inspection through different design model and detective.