Study of genetic function of the ascidian based on the forward and reverse genetic approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20681019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SASAKURA Yasunori  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10400649)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発生・分化 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 突然変異体 / トランスポゾン / カタユウレイボヤ / エンハンサートラップ / Minos / UAS-Gal4 / Sleeping Beauty / Kaede / 細胞周期 / Hox1 / 転移酵素 / 逆遺伝学 / 母性因子 / 遺伝子ターゲッティング / Cre-loxP / I-SceI
Research Abstract
This study was purposed to establish the methods for investigation of gene functions in the chordate Ciona intestinalis. It was shown that enhancer detection is an effective way to create insertional mutants. It was shown that Hox1 functions in the patterning of epidermis. As a reverse genetic approach, a novel method of targeted disruption of maternally expressed genes was established. Transgenic maker lines were established that express reporter genes in the tissue-specific manner. The neural tissue-specific lines were utilized to investigate how the larval central nervous system was remodeled to construct the adult nervous system during metamorphosis. A method to live-image the cell cycle progression was introduced, and by using this method mechanisms of the coordination between cell division and morphogenesis were shown. A new method of germline transformation in Ciona mediated by Sleeping Beauty transposon was established.