Conservation of tidal flats and wetlands on the basis of biofilm as a novel diet for birds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20681023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution Port and Airport Research Institute
(独)港湾空港技術研究所
Principal Investigator
KUWAE Tomohiro  (独)港湾空港技術研究所, 沿岸環境研究領域, 沿岸環境研究チームリーダー (40359229)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鳥類 / 干潟 / 湿地 / 生態系保全 / 自然再生 / 烏類
Research Abstract
Here, we conducted field observations on shorebird foraging behavior on Japanese and Canadian tidal flats, analyzed chemical components of the bird droppings and prey items. One of the surprising discoveries is that many shorebird species, such as Dunlin (a very common species worldwide) and Red-necked Stint (very common in East Asia and Oceania), consume surficial intertidal biofilm, a hitherto unsuspected food comprised of microbes, their extracellular mucus substances, and detritus. This finding is the first in the world to demonstrate that biofilm feeding is indeed widespread.