Demographic Change and International Movement of Persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20681025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKyoto Human Rights Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ASATO Wako  Kyoto Human Rights Research Institute, 研究第4部, 嘱託研究員 (00465957)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人の国際移動 / 人口構成の変化 / 少子高齢化 / 経済連携協定 / 看護 / 介護 / 資格の相互認証 / ケアの不足 / 東アジア / 家族化政策 / 移住労働の女性化 / 結婚移民 / 社会統合政策 / 医療ツーリズム
Research Abstract
This study has clarified that deficit of care provider is expanded due to demographic change. In Japan, because of the abundant potential care provider, deficit of care is denied. However, foreign residents often work as careworkers and internationalization of carework has been made progress. Japan has been receiving careworkers under Economic Partnership Agreement while other Asian major countries under bilateral labor agreements.
Sending policies are getting mainstreamed in recent years because remittance has become a stable source of foreign currency. However, sending policies might not be sustainable considering demographic change of sending countries. To prevent from further health human resource exploitation, multilateral collaboration and coordination would be required in the long run.
Marriage migration is another aspect of care migration in that quite a large number of marriage migrants, particularly Japan, Korea and Taiwan take the role of care provider at home and at institution. In the social integration policy, marriage migrants are one of the target groups of job retraining to be a careworker in institutions. Therefore, not only labor migrants but also foreign residents are integrated in the care labor market to compensate for the widening care labor market in developed countries.