Second language reading and cognitive processes : Constructing a developmental and multi-linguistic bilingual process model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20682004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Miho  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 准教授 (80400597)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords言語学 / 第二言語習得 / 認知心理学 / バイリンガル / 表記法 / 単語認知 / 多読 / 読みのプロセス / 眼球運動 / 国際研究者交流 / 心理言語学
Research Abstract
This study examined from a Multi-Competence viewpoint how bilinguals' cognition could develop, based on the results in various reading experiments including eye-movement, on-line visual word recognition and bilingual children's literacy development. The results suggested that 1) bilinguals visual word recognition processes are in common in the first and second languages thus they vary depending on the combination of languages and 2) bilingual cognition seems to be developed and then established influenced by the two languages and it could change easily by the amount of use of each language.