Comparative History of Pilgrimage and Holy Places in the Shiite Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20682005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Tomoko  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (00431297)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords比較歴史学 / 聖地 / シーア派 / 巡礼 / イラン / 比較史 / 聖者・聖人 / イスラーム / 墓 / イラク / 聖者 / 宗教
Research Abstract
In this research project, I have compared the pilgrimage of the Shi'ite society particularly with those of Catholic society ; i.e. pilgrimage to the tomb of St. Jacob in Santiago de Compostela and Sacri Monti (Sacred Mountains) of a re-evocation of Jerusalem in Italy and Poland, and also with pilgrimages of Japanese society ; i.e. Shikoku Junrei of 88 temples and Oisemairi for the Ise Grand Shrine. The most important point is on the historical backgrounds of every 'pilgrimage site', which considered as a political factor in each society.