A New Role and Challenges of International Peace Operation in Rebuilding of Failed States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20683001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
UESUGI Yuji  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 准教授 (20403610)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords平和構築 / 治安部門改革 / 国際平和活動 / 安全保障論 / 破綻国家再建 / 東ティモール / アフガニス / 破綻国家 / アフガニスタン
Research Abstract
The study reviewed the challenges of Security Sector Reform(SSR), which is a new and critical activity of modern international peace operations. SSR, which is conducted in the context of post-conflict peacebuilding, is considered to be a milestone for the exit of international peace operations. However, it is difficult to coordinate the divergent requirements for maintaining security and sustainable development in SSR. As SSR involves the core functions of a state, and therefore it is likely to cause a resistance to externally driven SSR, the challenge revolves around the question of how to promote Local Ownership in SSR. This has been clarified in this study by referring to case studies.