Empirical Study on Switching Costs Incurred in Telecommunications Markets Considering Self-Selection Bias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20683002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2010-2011)
Tezukayama University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Akihiro  横浜市立大学, 大学院・国際マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (00368581)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスイッチングコスト / 自己選択バイアス / ネットワーク外部性 / 通信政策 / 垂直統合 / 携帯電話 / 加入需要 / ソーシャルネットワークサービス / 2step model / 離散選択 / プラットフォーム / 2step mode1
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study project is to estimate consumers’ switching costs incurred in changing service providers or services themselves considering their network effects. For this purpose, by using survey data from several web based surveys, we estimated various types switching costs in different layer services, such as contents and applications, network services, and handsets. We focus on switching costs of not only subscription for or usage of services, but also disutility of stopping services. The results of this projects show that there exist various switching costs in various layer service markets.