Empirical Analysis of Income Distribution and Evaluation of Income Redistribution Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20683003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Daiji  一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (80346139)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経済政策 / 経済統計学
Research Abstract
A decomposition of the trend of wage inequality revealed that wage differential had decreased between groups of workers, defined over education and potential experience, while it had increased within a group. The increase of minimum wage is often proposed to reduce wage inequality but economists concern the reduction of employment. Indeed the increase of minimum wage is found to decrease the employment of young men and middle aged women. Negative effect on employment is particularly large on married middle aged women.