Technical and non-technical factors defining product concepts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20683004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2011)
Kobe University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
OSANAI Atsushi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (70452505)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords技術経営 / イノベーション / 研究開発 / 経営戦略 / 製品構想 / 技術統合 / 企業経営 / 事業組織 / 経営管理 / 経営情報 / 産業・労働 / 社会集団・組織論 / 統合 / 顧客価値 / 製造業
Research Abstract
Four years in fiscal year 2008 to 2011, corresponding to the process for product concept and its goal of product development, have been investigated their characteristics and how to effectively create them. In this study, we classified the case will be added value and technological achievements of the product directly, in the case is used to improve the value and technological achievements, such as qualitative design indirectly, the value of its products, technology and commoditization was to clarify the relationship.