Representative for the Research on the Ideal Method of Carrying out Community Welfare and the Methodology of Securing Source of Revenue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20683006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ZYO Meihou  八戸工業大学, 感性デザイン学部, 講師 (40433479)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域福祉 / 福祉立地 / 社会保障 / 自主財源 / 地方分権 / 社会保障構造改革 / 三位 / 三位一体の改革 / 社会福祉関係 / 三位一体改革 / 秋田県旧鷹巣町:北秋田市 / 北海道伊達市 / 社会福祉 / 秋田県旧鷹巣町 : 北秋田市
Research Abstract
The findings of this study can be summarized as follows. In addition to an economic stability, constant communication between the government and the citizens is essential for a successful promotion of local welfare provision. This point cannot be too emphatic since the residential consensus plays the key role in revitalizing the communities with a penetration of welfare provision. In such relatively small municipalities as discussed in this study, there are a number of features that need to be taken into account for a sustainable promotion of local welfare services. These include, but are not limited to, perceptions of tax fairness, mutual trust between the government and the citizens, and relations among the residents of a locality.