A study on predicting the delay of driver's reaction time caused by inattention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20683008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Yuji  Kyushu University, 工学部, 准教授 (00315128)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords反応時間 / ドライビングシミュレータ / 覚醒水準 / 交通事故防止 / 運転者 / 注意 / 自動車事故防止 / 確率密度関数
Research Abstract
The delay of reaction time of a driver is one of the main factors for the traffic accidents. Despite many studies regarding the criteria for attention and arousal level reduction, the method of predicting the delay of reaction time was unclear, as was the relation between these criteria and reaction time. In this study, therefore, we evaluated the attention and arousal level by using a measurement regarding the eyelid, named the 'eye-opening rate', and herein investigated the relation between the eye-opening rate and reaction time.