International Comparative research on Community Schools
Project/Area Number |
20683009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Fukuoka University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 多文化教育 / コミュニティ教育学 / 連携・協働 / インクルージョン / コミュニティ・スクール / 拡張学校 / 貧困削減 / コミュニティ開発 / 教育学 / 児童福祉 / 教育社会学 / 地域教育 / 学者融合 / フルサービス・スクール / スクール・ソーシャル・ワーク / 学社融合 / 子どもの貧困 |
Research Abstract |
This research project analysed and revealed the system, practice and studies on community schools in several countries other than Japan. Targets of analysis are follows : extended schools/ extended services in England, integrated community schools in Scotland, community schools in Czech and Bosinia and community schools in Korea. Unlike Japanese community schools, all of these intend to close the gap of achievement thorough poverty reduction and community development. This research conducted detailed case studies of various practices of parents' and children' s life support especially in the UK and the USA.