Birational geometry of higher-dimensional algebraic varieties higher-dimensional algebraic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20684001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Osamu  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60324711)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords極小モデル / 消滅定理 / アバンダンス予想 / 標準束公式 / トーリック幾何学 / 混合ホッジ構造 / 代数曲面論 / 対数的標準特異点 / 半安定退化 / 劣随伴公式 / 双有理幾何 / トーリック幾何 / フリップ / トーリック多様体
Research Abstract
I mainly studied the birational geometry of higher-dimensional algebraic varieties. I obtained various vanishing theorems by using the theory of mixed Hodge structures. By these new vanishing theorems, I established the fundamental theorems of the minimal model theory for log canonical pairs. I also studied the abundance conjecture, isolated log canonical singularities, variations of mixed Hodge structure, and so on. In addition to the above mentioned studies, I am interested in the toric geometry, singular algebraic surfaces, generalizations of Kodaira's canonical bundle formula, and so on.