Study of Double Beta Decay of 150Nd with KamLAND Detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20684007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SEI Yoshida  Tohoku University, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 助教 (60400230)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsニュートリノ / マヨラナ質量 / 二重ベータ崩壊 / カムランド検出器 / 液体シンチレータ / ネオジウム同位体 / キセノン同位体 / 素粒子実験 / Nd同位体 / Xe同位体 / カムランド出器
Research Abstract
The development of the Neodymium loaded liquid scintillator (LS) and Xenon dissolved LS was performed from the view point of neutrino-less double beta decay (0νββ) measurement. The properties such as maximum dissolved amount, scintillation light yield and optical transparency, were measured. As a consequence, it was found that ^<136>Xe was a promising 0νββ nucleus. The installation method of Xe dissolved LS into the KamLAND detector was established by the preliminary experiments. The sensitivity of the 0νββ decay in the KamLAND was estimated to be ~50 meV for the effective Majorana neutrino mass by using 400 kg of ^<136>Xe for 2 years measurement.