Towards Magneto-optic Materials of π-conjugated Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20684013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAOKA Fumito  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (10467029)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDRE Persoons  ベルギー・ルーバンカトリック大学, 教授
IIJIMA Takayuki  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 博士研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機材料光物性 / 共役高分子 / 磁気光学効果
Research Abstract
This research is to explore the possibility to utilize π-conjugated polymers as a magneto-optic material, as motivated by the recent report on Faraday rotation in the polythiophene thinfilms. As a consequence, we found that one of novel π-conjugated polymers, PAE-1, has magneto-optic activity more or less similarly to polythiophenes. However, still its mechanism is not clear at all at this moment, so that many more further-experiments, such as low-temperature spectroscopy, are required.