Study of superconducting symmetry and anomalous metallic state in pressure-induced unconventional superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20684016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Koichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90302637)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超伝導・密度波 / 超伝導対称性 / 量子臨界性 / 物性実験 / 低温物性 / 超伝導 / 磁性
Research Abstract
In order to understand superconducting symmetry and anomalous metallic state of unconventional superconductors, we studied the low-energy excitation of quasi-particles (QPs) by the thermal transport and specific heat measurements. As the results, we clarified the low energy QP excitation structure of iron pnictides, d-electron multi-gap superconductor, β-pyrochlore superconductor, and multicomponent superconductor. We also get new information on the quantum criticality in the anomalous metallic state of Yb compounds.