Mechanisms and predictability of the dominant atmospheric variability : An approach using a hierarchical modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20684020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masahiro  The University of Tokyo, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (70344497)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords気象 / 大気循環変動 / EnKF / 非線形力学コア / 気象予報 / 予測可能性 / LBM / AGCM / 階層的モデル
Research Abstract
We developed a group of atmospheric models having different levels of complexity. They are used cooperatively to examine the mechanisms of dominant circulation variability and clarified, for example, forcing processes for the summertime teleconnection patterns. We also developed an experimental forecast system based on the ensemble Kalman filter. By extending the system such that the model's parameters are assimilated and perturbed, we showed an improvement in the 1-mo forecast skill, which is due to the reduction of the model error.