Comparative anatomy and field survey of the Late Cretaceous plesiosaurs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20684023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tamaki  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 准教授 (90466912)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / カナダ / 中華民国(台湾) / 中華人民共和国 / 爬虫類 / 中生代 / 古生物学
Research Abstract
An exquisite plesiosaurian fossil from the Upper Cretaceous in Manitoba Escarpment, Canada, was described and compared with related taxa, and a 3D reconstruction of the braincase. Field and museum survey revealed the presence of diverse plesiosaurian fossils, indicating the academic importance of the escarpment for the study of Late Cretaceous marine reptiles.