Investigation of grain boundary segregation and diffusion to understand chemical evolution of the earth's interior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20684024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRAGA Takehiko  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (10444077)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords極細粒高緻密鉱物多結晶体 / 不適合元素 / 粒界拡散 / 希ガス / 貴金属元素 / 超塑性 / 粒界の構造変態 / 高温炉 / マントル / スラブ / 下部マントル / せん断歪み / 地震断層 / 多結晶体 / フォルステライト / マントル鉱物 / 真空焼結 / 電子顕微鏡法 / 微粒粉 / エンスタタイト / ペリクレース
Research Abstract
Based on experimental studies on grain boundary diffusion and segregation, we are able to show the negligible role of grain boundaries on chemical evolution of the earth interior. Further, using our accumulated knowledge of grain boundary properties, we are able to demonstrate superplasticity of the minerals and to propose grain growth law as a function of mineral fractions.