Reaction experiments of Fe-bearing minerals under protoplanetary disk conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20684025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Shogo  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (50361564)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords元素分別 / 分配 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 反応速度論 / 地球型惑星 / 宇宙化学 / 硫化実験 / 硫化鉄 / 金属鉄
Research Abstract
Distribution of Fe among metal, silicates, and sulfide in protoplanetary disks could be a controlling factor of chemical composition of planetesimals and rocky planets. Kinetic parameters for metallic iron condensation and iron sulfide formation were obtained from reaction experiments under realistic protoplanetary disk conditions. The growth kinetics of forsterite, which may affect the condensation of metallic iron, was also experimentally determined.