Development of the smart deposition process of amorphous carbon films due to the control of plasma process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20684027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Masanori  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80346931)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords反応性プラズマ / プロセス診断 / プラズマ-固体表面相互作用 / プラズマプロセス制御 / アモルファス炭素膜 / プラズマプロセス / 多重内部反射 / 赤外吸収分光法 / 反応過程 / ラジカル / 水素の引き抜き / 付加反応 / 多重内部反射赤外分光 / 成長過程 / 水素の役割 / アセチレン / 赤外分光
Research Abstract
We investigated plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition (PECVD) mechanism of an amorphous carbon film with infrared spectroscopy in multiple internal reflection geometry (MIR-IRAS). If methane plasma is used, sp^-hydrocarbon species, such as CH_2CH_3, are main precursors, contributed to film deposition. In the deposition process the relases of hydrogen from the precursors is needed to film growth. On the other hand, sp-hydrocarbon species, such as C_2H are the main precursors if acethylene plasma used. The species can be deposited through addition reaction without the relase of hydrogen. Then, the film deposition rate is higher with acethylene plasma than with methane plasma.