Elucidation of photophysico-chemical properties of single molecular nano-aggregates by using a low-temperature matrix isolation microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20685001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Masaaki  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90333038)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子ナノ集合体 / ナノ粒子 / 顕微分光 / 単一分子分光 / シクロデキストリン / 包接錯体 / 励起三重項状態 / 水素原子移動 / 水素引き抜き / 分子クラスター / 単一分子蛍光分光 / 蛍光 / 光物性 / 励起状態ダイナミクス / クラスター / マトリクス単離 / レーザー走査顕微分光 / ナノ / 発光イメージ / 光子アンチバンチング / 点像分布関数
Research Abstract
We have developed a variable-temperature single-molecule spectroscopy(SMS) apparatus and revealed photo physical/photochemical properties of several organic dyes and their nano-aggregates as follows. 1) The triplet lifetimes, intersystem crossing yields, and photobleaching yields for single-molecules of 9, 10-bis(phenylethynyl) anthracene embedded in polymer films were quantitatively determined. 2) We examined the electronic energy transfer(EET) in tetracence-doped p-terphenyl nanoparticles and theoretically revealed the origin of the extremely efficient EET in this system. 3) SMS of perylene bisimide(PDI) in aγ-cyclodextrin(γCD) solid film was performed, and we found that the hydrogen atom transfer reaction would take place between PDI andγCD in the inclusion complex.